Clinton Speaks of U.S. Assistance to Georgia Coast Guard
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Jun.'12 / 12:55
The U.S. stands with Georgia and “we will not waver in our support for Georgia and your territorial integrity,” U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton said at a ceremony in Batumi of commissioning two Georgian coast guard patrol boats, which were modernized with the U.S. assistance.
Clinton said that since 2009 the United States has contributed USD 10 million to help the Georgian coast guard to “become a sustainable, self-sufficient service, capable of patrolling and protecting its territorial waters.”
She said that in addition to upgrading of the patrol boats, the U.S. supported the construction of a ship repair facility, installation of new communications and observation equipment and a high-tech maritime information center.
“All of this is part of our broader effort to help Georgia secure your borders and defend your sovereignty,” Clinton said. “New border police stations in remote areas, radiation monitors at all ports of entry, more equipment and training for border guards and military officers, expanding ties with NATO both here and through our shared mission in Afghanistan, the United States is committed to this partnership and will keep it growing.”
“A strong Georgian coast guard will contribute to maritime security on the Black Sea, and broader regional stability. Along with more effective border security on land, it will help crack down on the elicit flow of narcotics, human trafficking and potential weapons of mass destructions. That’s vitally important for Georgia, for the region and the world… This ship and its sister ships represent the resilience of Georgia’s national spirit and the endurance of your sovereignty.” she said.