Saakashvili: 'U.S. Never Pushed Us to Recognize Kosovo'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Jun.'12 / 23:59
Georgia has “autonomy” from the U.S. in foreign policy issues and although in overall there “is concurrence of opinions”, differences also exist including over Kosovo, President Saakashvili said on June 7, adding that the U.S. has never “pushed” Georgia to follow its suit in recognition of Kosovo.
He made remarks during a meeting with a group of teachers and school students, when in his lengthy speech he again touched upon a visit of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to Georgia and compared Russia and the United States. He said notion that the U.S. and Russia were same for Georgia was completely wrong.
“The U.S. speaks about development of our army, need for liberation of our territories… that there should be freedom and democracy in Georgia – something that is opposed by Russia,” Saakashvili said.
“In foreign policy we have autonomy… and [the U.S.] never dictates us what to do,” he said.
“The United States recognized Kosovo, but Georgia did not recognize Kosovo’s independence and [the U.S.] has never pushed us to do that. We believe that Kosovo’s independence was not a right [decision] from the point of view of international law and also from the point of view of our situation,” Saakashvili said.
“Unlike Russia, America gives you an opportunity to have your freedom and your policy and to take decisions yourself. And the most important is that it [the U.S.] wants you to be successful and developed,” he said.