Opposition Member Sacked from Post of Tbilisi City Council Deputy Chair
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Jun.'12 / 20:01
Two months after being elected as deputy chairman of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo), Davit Saganelidze was sacked from this post after ruling party members of Sakrebulo voted in favor of his dismissal on June 29.
Saganelidze’s dismissal came one month after he joined Bidzina Ivanishvili-led opposition coalition Georgian Dream.
Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Zaal Samadashvili at a session on June 29 read out a statement laying out reason behind the decision to sack his deputy; among the reasons he cited that Saganelidze’s “promised constructiveness has disappeared” and his “rhetoric has been radically changed.”
“[Saganelidze’s] constructiveness has been replaced by destructiveness,” Samadashvili said.
“There is no need to examine reasons behind this metamorphosis, because everything is obvious – this person has found better conditions for himself,” he said, apparently referring to Saganelidze’s decision to join the Georgian Dream, led by billionaire Ivanishvili.
Saganelidze, who formerly was with the New Rights Party, became deputy chairman of Tbilisi City Council in late April and joined the Georgian Dream in late May.
The post of deputy chairman of Tbilisi City Council, which Saganelidze filled in April, became vacant in late October, 2011 after the ruling party members of Sakrebulo sacked Zurab Abashidze of Our Georgia Free Democrats (OGFD) after it was announced that OGFD would cooperate with Ivanishvili. Also in October, another OGFD member of Tbilisi City Council Victor Dolidze was sacked from his post of chairman of Sakrebulo’s commission for social affairs.