Ex-Head of State Audit Service to Coordinate Relief Efforts in Disaster-Hit Kakheti
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jul.'12 / 12:17
President Saakashvili appointed former head of state audit agency, Levan Bezhashvili, as his personal representative tasked with coordinating relief efforts in disaster-hit Kakheti region in eastern Georgia.
Bezhashvili resigned from the post of head of State Audit Service on July 23, one year before expiration of his term in office, citing his desire to stand beside and help disaster-hit Kakheti region. The move has further fueled speculation that Bezhashvili may be named as ruling party’s majoritarian MP candidate in one of Kakheti region’s single-mandate constituencies.
President Saakashvili told Bezhashvili at a meeting on July 25 that it was “a courageous step to step down from a very high post… to help your native Kakheti”
Parliament approved on July 25 Lasha Tordia, a lawmaker from ruling United National Movement (UNM) party, as new head of the State Audit Service for a five-year term.