State Minister Baramidze to Run as UNM's Majoritarian MP Candidate in Batumi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Aug.'12 / 00:41
President Saakashvili named Giorgi Baramidze, the state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration, as ruling United National Movement party's majoritarian MP candidate in Batumi, the Black Sea resort town, which Saakashvili has described as to be "the most precious thing in my life."
"This man has never compromised before impure forces and has done lot to make Georgia better country," Saakashvili said of Baramidze while nominating him at a campaign rally in Batumi.
He said Baramidze "is the most experienced politician" and "my closest political ally and friend".
Baramidze is the longest serving cabinet member in Saakashvili's administration, first holding interior minister's post after the 2003 Rose Revolution and then defense minister's post in June-December, 2004. He has been the state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration issues since December, 2004. Before joining the executive government he spent almost ten years as a lawmaker.
After being named as a majoritarian MP candidate Baramidze has now to resign from office in the cabinet where he also holds deputy PM's post. It was not yet reported who will replace Baramidze as the state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration issues.