Ivanishvili: 'We should Win by Very Large Margin'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Aug.'12 / 01:14
Leader of the opposition coalition Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, said at a campaign rally in Tkibuli on Tuesday that his election bloc "should win by a large margin" in the October 1 parliamentary elections.
"Absolute majority of the Georgian population can't stand them [the authorities]. As I promised, we will win by a very large margin. We want a victory by a large margin; not a single vote should be lost; everyone should definitely go to polling [stations]. We should win by a large margin; [victory] with 2, 3 and 5% [margin] won't be enough," Ivanishvili told supporters in coal-mining town of Tkibuli in the Imereti region on August 28.
At a separate campaign meeting held on the same day in the town of Terjola, also in Imereti region, Ivanishvili said that twenty years were need for "mental transformation" of the society in order to have genuinely European-type of democracy in Georgia.
"Georgians are very talented people; it took hundreds of years for European countries to build democratic states based on democratic institutions; we will manage to build the country similar to an European one in twenty years. Don't be afraid, twenty years are not much for [building] a democratic country; new jobs will be created much earlier; what I mean is mental transformation of the society in each and every corner of the country and in each village in order to have an European-type of society; that is possible and I want to be in the service of the people for rest of my life in order to establish genuinely European-type of civil society... We have all the chances, we have enough talent to make it in twenty years what took hundreds of years for the Europeans," he said.