PACE Delegation to Visit Georgia for Pre-Election Mission
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Sep.'12 / 17:04
A five-member delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will visit Georgia on September 11-12 to assess pre-election situation ahead of the October 1 parliamentary polls.
The delegation, which will be led by Christian-Democratic lawmaker from Italy Luca Volontè from the group of European People’s Party (EPP), will meet President Saakashvili; parliamentary speaker Davit Bakradze; Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze, as well as representatives of the political parties.
The delegation also plans to meet with Chairman of the central Election Commission Zurab Kharatishvili; chairman of the voters list verification commission Mamuka Katsitadze of the New Rights Party; head of the State Audit Office Lasha Tordia and representatives of the diplomatic corps, civil society and the media.
“A full 21-member delegation from the Assembly will return to the country to observe the voting before making a final assessment,” PACE said in a press release on September 6.