U.S. Ambassador Calls on Parties to Contribute to Calm Election Day
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Sep.'12 / 14:50
New U.S. ambassador to Georgia, Richard Norland, has urged political parties and candidates “to ensure that actions and rhetoric support a calm and peaceful” election day on October 1 and “to ensure all Georgians can vote in an atmosphere free of intimidation.”
Ambassador Norland is in western region of Samegrelo on September 28 surveying the pre-election situation and assessing the media environment in the region, according to the U.S. embassy in Tbilisi.
“The United States is committed to supporting free and fair elections in Georgia that will consolidate democratic gains and bring Georgia closer to achieving its Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” the U.S. embassy said.
“Since 2008, the U.S. Government has provided $120 million of assistance intended to strengthen Georgian democracy, governance and the rule of law.  The United States does not support any political party or candidate.  The U.S. focus and support is on the process and on Georgia’s efforts to build democratic institutions,” it said.