Exit Polls Give Georgian Dream Lead over UNM in Party List Contest
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Oct.'12 / 20:15
Although figures differ, but two separate exit polls commissioned by the largest Georgian television stations put Bidzina Ivanishvili-led Georgian Dream opposition coalition ahead of the ruling United National Movement (UNM) party.
Rustavi 2 TV and Imedi TV exit polls commissioned to Edison Research gave Georgian Dream 51% of votes and UNM – 41% in party-list, proportional contest. 35% of respondents refused to answer.
Figures represent early results, which are based on data collected by 4pm, according to these television stations.
The Georgian Public Broadcaster’s exit polls commissioned to GfK gave 35% to the Georgian Dream and 30% to UNM; 32% - refused to answer. These figures are also preliminary based on data collected by 5:30pm.
There was a third exit poll as well by Maestro TV, which said it commissioned the survey to Penn Schoen Berland, which also conducts surveys for and provides consultancy to Ivanishvili. According to these exit polls Georgian Dream won 63% of votes in party-list contest and UNM – 27%; 6% refused to answer.