Second Meeting of Power Handover Talks Held
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Oct.'12 / 18:48
Negotiators from the Georgian Dream coalition and the present authorities held second meeting on October 8 aimed at coordinating efforts to make power transition smooth.
The meeting was held few hours after Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili announced most of his incoming cabinet members.
Negotiators said after the meeting that representatives from the incoming government, in some cases ministerial nominees themselves or their representatives would start communication with officials from respective ministries to familiarize with ongoing state of affairs in the executive government.
Negotiators from the both sides stressed after the meeting that this process did not mean authorizing representatives of incoming government to take part in decision-making process or to otherwise interfere in the ongoing work of the state institutions.
“Acting government will have a communication with incoming government representatives about general state of affairs and helping them to get in touch with ongoing process,” said Giga Bokeria, secretary of National Security Council, who described the second meeting as “very positive and businesslike”.
“The only goal is to make the transition smooth for incoming people – that’s how it should be in a democratic state,” he added.
Sozar Subari, a negotiator from the Georgian Dream coalition who has been named as incoming minister for prison system, said that the Georgian Dream shared with the present authorities a list of the coalition representatives who would be sent to the ministries for familiarizing with the working process.
According to Subari among other issues discussed during the talks was to arrange meeting between Georgian Dream leader, Bidzina Ivanishvili, and President Saakashvili.  Subari told Rustavi 2 TV on Monday evening that the agreement had been reached on this upcoming meeting and the date of the meeting would be announced “soon”.