Five EU FMs Send Letters to Saakashvili, Ivanishvili, Urge Smooth Transition
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Oct.'12 / 21:35
Foreign Ministers of five EU member states from Central and Eastern Europe have called on Georgian Dream leader and President Saakashvili to conclude electoral process “in the same way as they were started – by observing transparent democratic processes and abiding to the law supremacy principle.”
Foreign Ministers of Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania and Romania, who visited Georgia ahead of elections in mid-September, sent similar letters to Saakashvili and Ivanishvili, saying that the October 1 parliamentary election was “a significant step in the consolidation of democracy in the country.”
“Election results places high responsibility upon the leaders of Georgian Dream and United National Movement to ensure that newly elected parliament will undertake its functions in an orderly and constructive manner according to the democratic and constitutional norms. We strongly believe that today it is time to work together for the benefit of national unity and in the interests of Georgia,” the five foreign ministers say.
“We believe that your country maintains its strong determination to stay on the path of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. It is important that the Georgian government does not spare any energy or enthusiasm in undertaking necessary reforms in pursuit of these goals. Let us assure you that our countries remain strongly committed to support and assist Georgia in achieving its legitimate European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.”