U.S. Senators to Ivanishvili: 'Avoid Even the Perception of Selective Justice'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Dec.'12 / 01:16
In a letter sent to Georgia's PM Bidzina Ivanishvili last week, five U.S. Senators said they were "deeply troubled" and concerned about the possibility that recent legal proceedings against officials from the previous administration "are politically motivated and designed to settle political scores", The Cable, a blog of The Foreign Policy magazine, reported on December 11.
"This year's parliamentary elections were no doubt divisive; however, the campaign is over. The Georgian people need you to work together in a spirit of cooperation with the opposition, including President Saakashvili, to solve the challenges Georgia faces," the letter reads.
The U.S. Senators welcome new government's commitment for EU and NATO integration and note that Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration and its relationship with the U.S. "depends on the continued consolidation of Georgia's democracy."  They also wrote that they look forward to PM Ivanishvili's visit to the U.S. soon "soon to discuss these and other important challenges and opportunities facing the people of Georgia."