Alasania Comments on Losing First Deputy PM's Post
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Jan.'13 / 15:22
Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said on January 23 that there was “no misunderstanding” between him and PM Bidzina Ivanishvili and the reason behind PM’s decision to relinquish him of First Deputy PM’s duties aimed at allowing him to focus fully on defense issues.
“I had a conversation with the PM two days ago,” Alasania told journalists. “The PM decided that defense sphere is so important that I should be relinquished of other additional functions and it concerns the post of the [first] vice-premier. I welcome it and accept it.”
“I do not want anyone to make any incorrect conclusions or insinuations about it,” he continued. “It was an internal conversation and the superior took the decision, which is acceptable for everyone and it is first and foremost it is acceptable for me and for the Ministry of Defense, which allows me to be fully focused on the defense reforms.”
“There is no misunderstanding whatsoever [between him and Ivanishvili]. All the question marks are removed and we keep on working as usually and with more efforts on defense reforms,” Alasania added.