Interior, Finance Ministers Visit U.S., Defense Minister Visits UK
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Jan.'13 / 19:53
Georgian Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili visits the U.S. to hold talks on cooperation between law enforcement agencies of the two countries, the Georgian Interior Ministry said on Monday.
It said that Garibashvili would hold meetings at the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration, as well as at the Department of States.
Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri is also in the U.S. for a week-long visit, the Finance Ministry said on Monday. It said that during the visit he will hold meetings in U.S. government agencies and international financial organizations, among them at the Department of Treasury; Millennium Challenge Corporation; Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC); the World Bank and IMF.
Meanwhile, Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, accompanied by deputy chief of army staff Col. Vladimer Chachibaia, launched a three-day visit to London on January 28, the Defense Ministry said on Monday. It said that during the visit Alasania will hold meetings in the House of Commons, as well as with parliamentary under secretary of state for international security strategy Andrew Murrison; minister for Europe David Lidington. Georgian deputy chief of army staff Col. Chachibaia plans a meeting with chief of the defence staff, General Sir David Richards, according to the Georgian MoD. On January 29 Alasania will speak at Chatham House at an event called “Contrasting Electoral Lessons from Georgia and Belarus.”