Int'l Reactions to Georgia's Constitutional Amendment
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Mar.'13 / 15:13
The U.S. Department of State said unanimous approval by the Georgian Parliament of constitutional amendment, which “consistent with international constitutional norms” removes the President’s unilateral power to appoint a new government without Parliament’s approval, “paves the way for the consolidation” of democracy in Georgia.
“The United States congratulates the leadership of Georgia and the parliamentary majority and minority on this important, bipartisan measure. It paves the way for the consolidation of Georgian democracy and renewed focus on the many issues facing the government today,” the Department of State said on March 25.
“We are encouraged by the political consensus underlying this agreement and urge all political actors to maintain a constructive, forward-looking tone in public discourse, in the interest of ensuring further progress for the good of Georgia and its citizens,” it said.
After the constitutional amendment was unanimously passed with its first reading last week, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Štefan Füle wrote on his Twitter: “Welcome the gradual shift to pragmatism in Georgia: good news from Parliament vote on Constitutional amendments.”
Co-rapporteurs from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on honouring Georgia’s obligations, Michael Aastrup Jensen and Boriss Cilevičs released a statement on March 26 welcoming adopting the constitutional amendment with bipartisan support.
“This amendment takes away an important source of misunderstanding and tension. We therefore welcome it, and especially the fact that it was adopted with broad bi-partisan support following an agreement between the ruling majority and opposition,” the statement reads. “We expect that the same willingness to co-operate and compromise will also prevail in the deliberations over other important items on the agenda of the parliament, such as the reform of the High Council of Justice. Such willingness to compromise and co-operate can form a good basis for fruitful co-habitation.”
The co-rapporteurs from PACE will visit Georgia on April 7-12 as part of ongoing monitoring procedure to discuss the latest political developments and ongoing reforms in the country.