Citing Schedule Conflicts, Ivanishvili Snubs NSC Session
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Jun.'13 / 16:17
PM Ivanishvili said he will not be attending a session of the National Security Council (NSC) on June 5, citing schedule conflicts.
Ivanishvili said he learned that President had convened the NSC session after 7pm on June 4.
He said that even though no NSC session was held over the past seven months, since his Georgian Dream coalition came into government, the President now “hastily” decided to convene the session.
“Nothing extraordinary happened in the country yesterday or day before yesterday,” Ivanishvili said. “So I do not deem it necessary to change my pre-planned schedule; I have very important meetings.”
He said that representatives from his team would be attending the session, including the parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili.
Ivanishvili made the remarks after attending a congress of the Social Democrats for Georgia’s Development party, whose leader Gia Zhorzholiani is a lawmaker from Georgian Dream coalition’s party-list.
NSC session, chaired by President Saakashvili, will be held with participation of other members of the council, including parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili and some cabinet members, including Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri and Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Defense Minister and Foreign Minister will not be attending as they are on foreign trip; their deputies will be present. Leader of UNM parliamentary minority group Davit Bakradze will also be present.
Formal reason for convening the session was to discuss the so called ‘borderisation’ process ongoing across the South Ossetian administrative boundary line.