Georgian FM's Statement on Syria
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Aug.'13 / 22:49
Georgia condemns violence against civilians in Syria and use of chemical weapon and supports to hold the “regime” accountable for “crime” it committed, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, said on August 30.
“Georgia condemns the violence against civilians in Syria, which claimed lives of more than 100,000 people. The culmination of this violence was the use of chemical weapons, which represents the grave violation of international humanitarian law,” she said.
“During the lasting crisis in Syria, Georgia always supported approaches and initiatives of the international community, among them the mission of joint [special] representative of the UN and the League of Arab States, and the General Assembly resolutions calling for the human rights protection and political transition in Syria,” Panjikidze said.
“Georgia welcomes and supports readiness of the international community to play more active role in resolving humanitarian crisis in Syria and to hold the regime that committed this crime accountable for violating the fundamental international humanitarian norm,” the Georgian Foreign Minister said.
According to the Foreign Ministry about twenty two Georgian citizens now remain in Syria and efforts are underway to help them to leave the country. Georgia has no embassy in Damascus