New Chief Prosecutor Named
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Nov.'13 / 13:38
Prime ministerial nominee Irakli Garibashvili said he will appoint head of investigative service of the Ministry of Finance, Otar Partskhaladze, as new chief prosecutor replacing Archil Kbilashvili.
Partskhaladze, 37, served as head of Finance Ministry’s investigative unit in Shida Kartli region last year before becoming deputy head of this service in January 2013; he was then promoted as head of the ministry’s investigative service. Finance Ministry’s investigative service, informally known as financial police, is in charge of probing into financial wrongdoings.
“I am sure he [Otar Partskhaladze] will be a very efficient chief prosecutor. He will have efficient team of young and experienced prosecutors,” Garibashvili told journalists on November 8.
Archil Kbilashvili, who before becoming chief prosecutor year ago was a long-time defense lawyer, announced about resignation, effective from November 17, on Thursday citing differences over the pace of reforms in the prosecutor’s office with incoming and outgoing prime ministers. Kbilashvili said that he was in favor of fast-paced reforms.
Garibashvili, who is now interior minister, said he has already picked up his replacement on the interior minister’s post, but declined to specify; he said that he has also consulted with outgoing PM Ivanishvili about the nomination and added that the future interior minister “will be young person.”
“Other reshuffle [in the cabinet], major changes are not planned,” Garibashvili added.