Ivanishvili's GDDG to Replace Chairman of its Parliamentary Faction
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Nov.'13 / 20:59
MP Giorgi Volski will become new chairman of a parliamentary faction of outgoing PM Ivanishvili’s party, Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia (GDDG), replacing MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili.
The decision was announced after a meeting of Ivanishvili with lawmakers from GDDG party on Saturday.
MP Irakli Sesiashvili, who was present at the meeting, told Civil.ge: “Mr. Ivanishvili thinks that Gia Volski will lead the faction better than him [MP Kutsnashvili].”
He said that MP Kutsnashvili remains member of the GDDG faction. Precise reason behind this change remains unclear; Kutsnashvili was not available for the comment.
“We are the members of one team; sometimes there might be reshuffle, sometimes posts may change; but there is a unity,” MP Gia Volski, who will become new chairman of GDDG faction, told journalists.
GDDG is the largest faction in the parliament and one of those six factions which make up the parliamentary majority group. Other five factions in the group are representing those five parties, which make up the Georgian Dream coalition.
Volski, who was deputy state minister for conflict resolution issues in 2004-2007, is now a chairman of the parliamentary ad hoc commission on territorial integrity. MP Paata Baratashvili, who is an actor, may replace Volski as chairman of the parliamentary ad hoc commission.
It was also announced after the meeting, that reshuffle is expected in the main decision-making body of GDDG party on November 24 when the party holds its congress. PM-designate Irakli Garibashvili is expected to take the post of GDDG chairman.
In other changes in the Parliament, the post of chairperson of the parliamentary committee for procedural issues will become vacant as incumbent chair Irina Imerlishvili is slated to become new Secretary of the National Security Council, replacing outgoing president Mikheil Saakashvili’s ally Giga Bokeria, who has filed for resignation as new president will take office on November 17. MP Giorgi Kakhiani from GDDG party is expected to replace Imerlishvili on the post of parliamentary committee for procedural issues.