PM: Georgia Less Dependent on Russia than Ukraine
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Nov.'13 / 13:27
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili said he disagrees with assumption that Ukraine’s decision to suspend preparations for the Association Agreement with the EU will have a negative implication on Georgia.
“On the contrary, I think it may contribute to speeding up the process” of Georgia’s association with the EU, Garibashvili told journalists on November 27.
He also said that Ukraine and Moldova are more vulnerable to Russia’s pressure than Georgia.
“There is an assumption that number of provocations may increase. Time will show. We will be maximally mobilized in order to prevent [provocations] timely,” he said.
“Georgia is less dependent on Russia. Ukraine and Moldova are more dependent on Russia,” PM Garibashvili said.
At the EU Eastern Partnership summit, which will open in Vilnius on November 28, Georgia will initial Association Agreement with the EU.
“This is of a huge importance for the future of our country,” PM Garibashvili said. “European path is the choice of the Georgian people, therefore it is an irreversible process; it will become irreversible process.”
After the initialling of the Association Agreement, the Georgian authorities say, they will aim at signing the treaty, which also includes deep and comprehensive free trade agreement, by autumn 2014.
According to European Commission officials, after the Vilnius summit foreign ministers from EU member states will outline several key areas and then the European Commission will develop concrete benchmarks in each of those areas based on which the EU will be monitoring performance of Georgia and Moldova to define their eligibility to sign the Association Agreement.