PM: 'West Must Compel Russia to Stop Forceful Actions Against Ukraine'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Mar.'14 / 15:11
The international community “must respond immediately” to “compel Russia to give up its forceful actions” against Ukraine, Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili said in a statement on March 2.
“We are deeply concerned over the developments in Crimea, Ukraine, which is becoming a dangerous source of the escalation of tensions in the region,” the written statement reads. “The decision of the Russian government to send additional troops to Ukraine is a clear violation of Ukraine's sovereignty and international law. This situation escalates the turbulent situation even further and may entail grievous consequences.”
“The international community, especially the European Union and the United States of America, must use all efforts to ensure against the violation of Ukraine's sovereignty and territorial integrity. The international community must respond immediately to these processes and compel Russia to give up its forceful actions. Otherwise, we may end up facing yet another wave of aggression and occupation, which Georgia has experienced firsthand.”
“We reiterate our unconditional solidarity with the Ukrainian people and their decision to build a truly democratic European State,” the Georgian PM said.