Iranian Deputy FM Visits Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Mar.'14 / 17:48
Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Asia and Pacific Affairs, Ibrahim Rahimpour, met his Georgian counterpart, as well as Georgian Interior Minister in Tbilisi on March 5.
During the meeting with Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Jalagania and his Iranian counterpart discussed “the current issues of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Iran in various directions, including in the spheres of economy, culture, education and sports,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
“The challenges existing in the region and the importance of maintaining long-term security and stability were also discussed. The Iranian side reaffirmed its support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
It also said: “Positive dynamics of development of people-to-people relations between the two countries was underlined during the meeting.”
There was a 12.3% y/y decline in number of visits to Georgia by Iranian citizens in 2013, when the figure stood at 78,633. Georgia unilaterally scrapped visa-free entry to Iranian citizens starting from July 1, 2013. Visa-free rules for the Iranian citizens was in force from January 2011, leading to increase number of visits to Georgia by the Iranian citizens from about 21,000 in 2010 to slightly over 60,000 in 2011 and 89,700 in 2012, according to the Interior Ministry figures.
Also on March 5 Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister, Ibrahim Rahimpour, met Georgian Interior Minister, Alexander Tchikaidze. The Interior Ministry said in a brief statement that “mutual cooperation and future plans” were discussed during the meeting.