Geostat: Preliminary 2013 FDI USD 914m
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Mar.'14 / 13:55
Foreign direct investment in Georgia was USD 914 million in 2013, 0.3% year-on-year increase, according to preliminary data released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on Tuesday.
FDI stood at USD 217 million in the fourth quarter of 2013, a 7% year-on-year decline and a 9.2% decline compared to three previous months, according to preliminary data.
2013 first quarter FDI stood at USD 226 million, increasing to USD 232 million in the second quarter and to USD 239 in the third quarter, according to the preliminary data.
More than half of 2013 FDI preliminary figure of USD 914 million was made up by flows into the energy, financial and transport and communication sectors – USD 193 million, USD 170 million and USD 138 million, respectively.
Manufacturing sector attracted USD 124 million, followed by construction – USD 54 million; mining – USD 35 million; agriculture – USD 32 million; real estate – USD 27 million.
According to Geostat preliminary data, most of the FDI in 2013 came from companies registered in the Netherlands and Luxembourg with USD 180 million and USD 145 million, respectively. Flows from China made USD 98 million, followed by Azerbaijan – USD 95 million; Turkey – USD 74 million; the United States – USD 57 million; the UK – USD 47 million; Malta – USD 42 million; the United Arab Emirates – USD 33 million.