Romanian PM Visits Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Mar.'14 / 19:45
PM of Romania, Victor Ponta, arrived in Georgia on March 14 after visiting Moldova and said that the EU should do “a lot more” for Tbilisi and Chisinau.
After meeting with his Georgian counterpart, Irakli Garibashvili, PM Ponta reiterated his country’s support to Georgia’s EU and NATO integration.
He said that Romania will be “the best” advocate of Georgia and Moldova within the EU and added that Romania will share its experience in EU approximation process. He noted with regret that a meeting of joint commission on economic cooperation has not been convened for past twelve years.
The Romanian PM, who also met President Giorgi Margvelashvili and parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili, said that the two countries should intensify bilateral economic cooperation.
Georgian PM Garibashvili said that Romania is Georgia’s “reliable friend” and thanked his Romanian counterpart for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and its European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration “has no alternative” and it is an “irreversible process,” PM Garibashvili said.
PM Ponta said that the only field where the two countries can be opponents that’s rugby. Georgian and Romanian prime ministers are going to attend a match between the two country’s national rugby teams in Tbilisi on March 15. Both Romania and Georgia have already secured their places at Rugby World Cup 2015, but the March 15 match will decide which of them will sit atop of European Nations Cup Division 1A.