Late PM Zhvania's Bodyguard Arrested
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Mar.'14 / 13:03
Mikheil Dzadzamia, who was in charge of security detail of late PM Zurab Zhvania on the night when the latter was found dead nine years ago, was arrested and charged with neglect, prosecutor’s office said on March 21.
Prosecutor’s office claimed that Dzadzamia did not follow standard procedures by “abandoning” and leaving Zhvania “without protection” on the night of February 3, 2005 when the former PM died. Prosecutor’s office also said that contrary to standard procedures Dzadzamia did not notify security planning and operation command unit about route of late PM’s movement. It said that Dzadzamia was charged with neglect of official duty.
Hours before this statement, prosecutor’s office said that it arrested ex-chief forensic pathologist, who performed autopsy on late Prime Minister on February 3, 2005, and charged him with neglect of official duty.
Koba Kharshiladze, a former head of the Old Tbilisi district, who was Zhvania’s chief bodyguard at the time of the latter’s death, was detained in late December, 2013 on charges unrelated to his tenure with late PM’s security detail. Before being arrested, Kharshiladze, who was charged with illegal entrepreneurship, said that the prosecution wanted to detain him in connection to his previous work as chief of security of late Prime Minister; “They want to fabricate some kind of absurd,” he said in December.