Georgian Church Leader: 'Believers will not Accept' Anti-Discrimination Law
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 May.'14 / 14:08
Head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II, said of anti-discrimination legislation, adopted by the Parliament last week, that legalization of “illegality is a huge sin” and it will not be accepted by believers.
“Georgia is such country, which has never discriminated anyone, and where everyone has felt free. But there are issues, which should not be admissible,” he said during a sermon marking St. George’s day in the Holy Trinity Cathedral in Tbilisi on May 6.
“How can illegality be legalized? Legalizing illegality is a huge sin and that’s exactly what I have spoken out about,” the Patriarch said referring to his written statement against the anti-discrimination bill released on April 28.
“It would have been surprising if I had not spoken out about it. It was my obligation to say it. Not a single believer will accept such law. I want to say that after some time we will be surprised about adoption of this law; I asked for God’s forgiveness of our sins,” he added.
Legislation on “Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination” was adopted by the Parliament on May 2; it will go into force after President Giorgi Margvelashvili signs it into law.