20 Parties, 4 Blocs Registered to Run in Local Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 May.'14 / 19:30
The Central Election Commission (CEC) has registered a total of 20 political parties and 4 election blocs, which will run in the June 15 local elections.
Below is the list of four election blocs – each of them represents a coalition of parties running in the elections on joint ticket:
• Georgian Dream ruling coalition – unites six parties: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia; Conservative Party; Industrialists; Republican Party; Free Democrats and National Forum.
• United National Movement (UNM) – the largest opposition party has formally established a bloc with Christian-Conservative Party, which is now actually a defunct political party, established two decades ago by Shota Malashkhia, who is a long-time UNM lawmaker; depending on election results, creating a bloc may give some privileges to the UNM, like additional seat in CEC.
• Non-Parliamentary Opposition – a bloc established by the New Rights and Free Georgia parties;
• Self-Governance for the People – a bloc established by For Fair Georgia and European Democrats parties.
Below is the list of political parties registered by the CEC for the upcoming local elections:
• Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition – it is actually a coalition of Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement-United Georgia (DMUG) and Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM), which opted not to register as an election bloc;
• Labor Party, which is led by Shalva Natelashvili
• The Green Party of Georgia – it is led by an independent MP Giorgi Gachechiladze, who was GD parliamentary majority member before quitting it in February, 2014;
• In the Name of the Lord-the Lord is Our Truth;
• Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
• Georgian Party – it is led by ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili, who wanted to run for a mayor of town of Gori, but was denied due to failure to meet residency requirement;
• Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
• National Democratic Party (NDP);
• Georgia’s Way – the party founded by ex-foreign minister Salome Zourabichvili;
• Our Georgia (National Democratic Movement);
• Future Georgia;
• Christian Democratic Party (Christian Democrats);
• Merab Kostava Society
• People’s Movement;
• Reformers;
• People’s Party;
• Council of Georgian Workers;