Repeat Elections Held at 14 Polling Stations
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Jun.'14 / 20:46
Revote was held on Sunday in 14 precincts where results of the June 15 local elections were annulled or voting process was disrupted two weeks ago.
Repeat elections were held in following polling stations:  four precincts in Dusheti municipality – No.4; No.6; No.47 and No.52; precinct No.5 of Tetritskaro municipality; precinct No.1 of Akhalkalaki municipality; precinct No.103 in Batumi; precinct No.25 and No.57 of Marneuli municipality; precinct No.2 and No.5 in Tkibuli municipality; precinct No.34 in Kobuleti municipality; precinct No.22 in Khoni municipality and precinct No.32 in Zugdidi municipality.
Repeat elections in 12 of these precincts were set after results of the June 15 local elections were annulled there because of irregularities; voting process was disrupted in precinct No.32 in Zugdidi and precinct No.22 in Khoni.
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), an election observer group, said only “minor technical flaws” were observed during the repeat elections on June 29, on which election administration reacted appropriately.
Total of 13,956 voters are registered at the polling stations where the revote was held; 5,112 of them (36,63%) turned out at the polling stations on June 29.