Georgian FM Says Tit-for-Tat Sanctions Not a Solution to Russia, West Standoff
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Aug.'14 / 01:20
Tit-for-tat sanctions that are taking place between Russia and the West as fighting continues in eastern Ukraine will not solve the crisis, Georgian Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, said on August 7.
“Situation is very tense. As you are aware the EU has imposed new sections, as well as the United States. Russia has in response banned import of some products from the EU and the U.S., particularly agricultural products and is now searching for new suppliers. There was a report of possible ban of European flights over Russia… And in response there was a statement from the EU that it can also close down its airspace. Ukrainian flights en-route to our direction [to Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan] are no longer able over Russia,” she said at a news conference after a four-day annual ambassadorial gathering of Georgian diplomats in Tbilisi.
“All in all this is a huge source of concern,” Panjikidze said. “Sanctions, cutting off relations etc. of course is not a way out from this crisis, because in the best case everyone concerned should sit down at the negotiating table and find peaceful ways for conflict resolution.”