Georgian, Ukrainian Presidents Discuss Cooperation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Aug.'14 / 11:16
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke by phone with his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko on August 12 and reiterated Tbilisi’s “firm support” to Ukrainian territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Ukrainian president’s office said that President Margvelashvili “expressed readiness to contribute to international humanitarian assistance” to conflict-torn Luhansk region in eastern Ukraine, noting that Georgia has also been a target of “aggression in the past and understands the situation of Ukraine.”
“We appreciate the support of Georgia both in bilateral format and in the framework of international organizations. Georgia was and is our partner,” the Ukrainian President said, according to his office.
The Ukrainian President also noted that “both countries have common challenges as well as common tasks, particularly the implementation of the Association Agreement with the EU”. Poroshenko also said that Ukraine is “interested in the experience of Georgian reforms.”
The two presidents have also “agreed to continue their dialogue in September within the framework of the NATO summit,” the Ukrainian president’s office said.
The Georgian president’s office said that during the phone conversation, which was held upon Margvelashvili’s initiative, the Georgian President “reiterated firm support to Ukrainian territorial integrity and sovereignty.”
“The Georgian President said that he follows closely developments in Ukraine. He noted with regret that Ukraine is now facing the same problems Georgia had in 2008 and developments in Ukraine are continuation of those of 2008,” the Georgian president’s office said referring to August, 2008 war between Georgia and Russia.
“Need for strengthening regional security was also discussed. The [two presidents] noted importance of coordinated actions on the international arena, including at the NATO summit in Wales [in September],” the Georgian President’s administration said, adding that implementation of Georgia’s and Ukraine’s Association Agreements with the EU was also discussed.