Parliament Resolution Condemns Russia's 'Aggression' Against Ukraine
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Sep.'14 / 20:18
Demonstrators burn digitally modified portraits of Russian President Vladimir Putin during a demonstration in support of Ukraine in Tbilisi on August 29, 2014. Photo: InterPressNews
Georgian Parliament adopted on September 3 with 81 votes a resolution on Ukraine, condemning Russia’s “aggression” and reiterating support towards territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine.
Citing that the resolution does not call on the Georgian government to join western sanctions against Russia and does not put blame personally on Russian President Vladimir Putin for developments in Ukraine, lawmakers from opposition UNM party did not vote for the GD-proposed text.
The resolution, drafted by the Georgian Dream parliamentary majority group, says that “according to authoritative international organizations and western partners, Russia not only supports, trains, arms and finances separatist forces operating in south-east of Ukraine, but carries out blatant military aggression against neighboring, sovereign state.”
The resolution says that like in case of Georgia since August 2008 war, in Ukraine too Russia violates international law. It also expresses “full support” towards Georgian government’s position expressed over crisis in Ukraine, as well as towards the Georgian authorities’ efforts to provide assistance to Ukraine.
It also calls on the international community “to use all the resources at its disposal” to help bring “military hostilities and aggression” in Ukraine to an end and urges NATO and the EU to “accelerate” Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
This is the second resolution adopted by the Georgian Parliament about crisis in Ukraine. The Parliament has also adopted two statements over Ukraine since December, 2013.
Like the recent one, the previous resolution passed in March was also snubbed by the UNM lawmakers for not including in it clause on sanctions. UNM MP Akaki Minashvili said that that the proposed text was not meaningful as it was not mentioning Georgia’s occupied territories, sanctions against Russia and Putin’s “personal” responsibility for crisis in Ukraine.
UNM tabled an alternative text, which was calling on the Georgian government to join the western sanctions against Russia; calling on PM Irakli Garibashvili to visit Ukraine; calling on the Foreign Ministry to push Georgia’s de-occupation part of international community’s demands towards Russia. UNM-proposed text was also saying that “President Putin is personally responsible for bloodshed in eastern Ukraine.” UNM-proposed draft resolution was not put on vote because it was tabled with delay, during the session.
Some UNM MPs said that although GD-proposed text was “good”, it was belated and now Tbilisi should go beyond just condemning Russia’s aggression.
GD MP Nukri Kantaria responded that vis-à-vis Russia, Georgia, which is not a NATO member, cannot afford itself to outpace in actions or rhetoric its western partners, who have collective security guarantees.
Below is an unofficial translation of text of resolution adopted by the Parliament on September 3:
“The Resolution of the Georgian Parliament on Situation in Ukraine
The Georgian Parliament refers again to approaches laid out in its January 23, 2014 statement and March 6, 2014 resolution over developments in Ukraine.
According to authoritative international organizations and western partners, Russia not only supports, trains, arms and finances separatist forces operating in south-east of Ukraine, but also carries out blatant military aggression against neighboring, sovereign state.
Further escalation of tensions and prospect of large-scale military confrontation is obvious, which poses threat to regional and international peace and stability.
Growing civilian casualties, increasing number of those left without homes and growing flow of displaced persons is cause for particular concern.
Despite warning calls made on the international level and negotiations carried out in various formats, Russia is violating internationally recognized legal norms and principles, like it still happens in respect of Georgia since the August, 2008 war.
Therefore the Georgian Parliament:
1. Reiterates our solidarity towards the Ukrainian authorities and people; reaffirms firm support towards Ukrainian sovereignty and territorial integrity;
2. Fully supports position expressed by the Georgian government over crisis in Ukraine and its efforts to provide assistance to Ukraine;
3. Condemns aggression against sovereign Ukraine, which not only contradicts norms of international law and principles but also makes process of military escalation irreversible, which will result into disastrous consequences for the common European security;
4. Calls on the Russian Federation to reject any attempt to solve political or economic disagreement through forceful methods and supports efforts of international community and the Ukrainian authorities to secure overcoming of the crisis through negotiations;
5. Calls on the international community to use all the resources at its disposal for cessation of military hostilities and aggression on the territory of Ukraine, for de-escalation of the tensions and for addressing humanitarian problems;
6. Calls on NATO and the EU to take effective measures for strengthening security of Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova and to accelerate their integration into Euro-Atlantic system for that purpose."