H1 2014 FDI USD 415.8 mln – Preliminary Data
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Sep.'14 / 18:58
Foreign direct investment in Georgia in the first half of 2014 was USD 415.8 million, a 9.6% decline over the same period of last year, according to preliminary figures released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on Tuesday.
FDI stood at USD 150.5 million in the second quarter of 2014, a 27.6% year-on-year decline, and down from USD 265.3 million in the first three months of this year.
Although transport and communication, manufacturing, energy, real estate, construction, mining and agriculture sectors attracted total of USD 282 million of FDI in the second quarter of 2014, 41.7% year-on-year increase, there was USD 127 million outflow from the financial sector, according to preliminary data.
Transport and communication received the largest share of FDI in the second quarter – USD 101 million, followed by manufacturing – USD 58 million; energy sector – USD 45 million; real estate – USD 41 million; construction – USD 21 million; mining – USD 11 million; agriculture USD 5 million.
Most of the FDI in the second quarter of 2014 came from companies registered in the Netherlands – USD 93 million; Azerbaijan – USD 77 million; Luxembourg – USD 48 million; Turkey – USD 25 million; Russia – USD 18 million; the United States – USD 15 million; Cyprus – USD 11 million; Switzerland – USD 8 million; China and France USD 6 million from each.