Iranian MPs Visit Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Oct.'14 / 00:51
A group of Iranian lawmakers are visiting Georgia on October 27-31 to hold talks with their Georgian counterparts and government members.
The delegation is led by chairman of Iran-Georgia parliamentary friendship group Moayyed Hosseini Sadr and also includes MPs Rouhollah Beigi Nilanlu; Masoud Pezeshkian and Allahverdi Dehghani.
The visit comes less than two months after chairman of foreign affairs committee in the Georgian parliament, Tedo Japaridze, and chairman of parliamentary committee for diaspora and Caucasus issues, Gubaz Sanikidze, who also chairs Georgia-Iran parliamentary friendship group, visited Tehran.
Iranian lawmakers will meet speaker of the Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili and other senior lawmakers, as well as Georgian foreign minister, economy minister, agriculture minister, energy minister, culture minister and state minister for diaspora issues. Meeting with head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II, is also scheduled, according to the Georgian parliament’s press office.