Georgian FM: ‘EU’s Unity, Firmness Crucial in Face of Russia’s Pressure’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Jan.'15 / 14:19
EU’s unity and firmness, including through maintaining sanctions against Russia, is “the best strategy” in the face of Moscow’s "increasing pressure and aggression" in EU’s Eastern Partnership region, Georgian Foreign Minister, Tamar Beruchashvili, said.
Addressing audience at the Tbilisi-based Ilia State University in presence of EU commissioner in charge of neighbourhood and enlargement negotiations, Johannes Hahn, on January 16, Beruchashvili called on the EU to “be uncompromising when it comes to main values and security issues.”
“Situation in Eastern Partnership region, which is a result of Russia’s increasing pressure and aggression, is alarming. Crisis in Ukraine, provoked by Russia, poses serious threat to peace and stability in Europe. Georgia supports Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in its internationally recognized borders and we condemn all the actions directed against these fundamental principles,” Beruchashvili said.
“This process was not launched today; this is a continuation of the August, 2008 war. It is obvious that Russia’s illegal, destructive actions are directed against our countries’ European course and poses direct threat to the idea of united, free, peaceful Europe,” she said.
“European Union’s unity, firmness and principle [approach] is of crucial importance today as never before. This is the best strategy in response to Russia’s aggression, including through maintaining sanctions, until Russia meets its commitments undertaken through international agreements, including in respect of Georgia as well,” Beruchashvili said.
“Our expectation is that the EU will be uncompromising when it comes to main values and security issues,” the Georgian Foreign Minister said. “Besides sanctions, the EU should in parallel get involved more actively in the region to promote security of our countries and defend our European choice.”
She also reiterated that “despite of this difficult situation, Georgia’s European path remains unchanged.”
This course, she said, “enjoys broad public consensus and Georgia in this regard is unique among the Eastern Partnership states.”