28, Including Two MPs, Seek Supreme Court Chairmanship
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Feb.'15 / 17:44
Twenty eight nominations have been offered to President Giorgi Margvelashvili for the post of Supreme Court chairperson.
Late last month President Giorgi Margvelashvili called on “professional circles” and “stakeholders” to name before February 9 their favorable candidates for Supreme Court chairmanship from which he would then pick one and submit for confirmation to the Parliament.
The list of applicants was released by president’s office on February 10.
Among them are two lawmakers – MP from opposition Free Democrats, Shalva Shavgulidze, named by his party, and MP from GD ruling coalition, Zakaria Kutsnashvili. MP Kutsnashvili’s candidacy has not been formally endorsed by the GD coalition. One of the criteria based on which the nomination will be made, according to President Margvelashvili, is that a candidate should be “free from political influences.”
Others in the list are practicing lawyers, law scholars, former and current judges, a former chief prosecutor, as well as several members of the High Council of Justice.
The list includes: Davit Asatiani, named by the Georgian BAR Association; Mamuka Akhvlediani, chairman of Tbilisi City Court; Irakli Burduli, dean of law department of the Tbilisi State University, named by this latter; Merab Gabinashvili, judge at Tbilisi Court of Appeals and a member of High Council of Justice, named by a group of seven judges; Gocha Gogishvili, a board member of Association of Law Firms of Georgia; Nino Gvenetadze, a former judge of Supreme Court, named by Human Rights Centre and several other NGOs; Eva Gotsiridze, a member of High Council of Justice; Anna Dolidze, head of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association in 2004-2006; Inga Todria, a former judge; Avtandil Kakhniashvili, a law professor; Davit Koguashvili, a member of parliament in 1999-2004 and now a counsel at a law firm; Koba Kobakhidze, a defense attorney; Tamar Laliashvili, a judge of Supreme Court in 2001-2006; Gia Meraparishvili, a member of Constitutional Court in 1996-1999 and chief prosecutor till November, 2002; Roin Migriauli, a partner in Migriauli & Partners law firm; Mamuka Mdinaradze, a lawyer and founder of Alliance of Advocates; Nodar Miladze, a practicing lawyer; Levan Murusidze, secretary of the High Council of Justice; Murman Kamadadze, a former judge and now practicing lawyer; Madona Gibradze, a former judge, who serves as a prosecutor in anti-corruption unit at the chief prosecutor’s office; Mariam Tsiskadze, a judge of Supreme Court in 1999-2009; Teimuraz Jorbenadze; Giorgi Jugeli; Alexi Kobaidze; Marine Tchkonia, head of legal department at the national security council; Romuli Japaridze, named by several little-known political parties.