Georgian President in Ukraine for March of Dignity
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Feb.'15 / 20:38
Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, arrived for one-day visit to Ukraine on Sunday to participate in March of Dignity, commemorating the victims of clashes between protesters and police in Kiev a year ago.
The Georgian President is accompanied by a group of parliamentary majority and opposition lawmakers – MP Zviad Kvatchantiradze of GD ruling coalition; MP Davit Bakradze, leader of UNM parliamentary minority group, and Zurab Abashidze of Free Democrats party.
“Today Ukraine is in a difficult situation and naturally the Georgian state and the Georgian society stand beside the Ukrainian people and support Ukraine’s territorial integrity and free choice,” President Margvelashvili said in an interview with the Georgian public broadcaster on February 20.
Asked about appointment of Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is wanted by Georgia on number of criminal charges, as Ukrainian President’s adviser, Margvelashvili said that although it creates an “awkward” situation, it does not pose threat to close bilateral relations between the two countries.
“First and foremost I respect the Georgian judiciary; upon the decision of the Georgian court some of the individuals are now wanted [by Georgia]. I also respect sovereignty of Ukraine and I am not commenting on its internal affairs and about appointments made in Ukraine,” Margvelashvili said.
“Friendly and brotherly relations between Ukraine and Georgia are above Margvelashviil, Saakashvili, Poroshenko, Yatsenyuk,” the Georgian President said.
“But we should treat this awkward situation in a way that will not make it even tense, especially now when Ukraine is in such a difficult situation. But there is no threat to our relations and to demonstrate it we are going [to Ukraine],” President Margvelashvili said.
During the visit President Margvelashvili met his Ukrainian counterpart, Petro Poroshenko, who thanked Margvelashvili for Georgia’s support. “We are glad to see you today in Kyiv. There were a lot of Georgian flags in Kyiv during these three days of commemoration of the Revolution of Dignity,” Poroshenko said.
“We are glad to see how united Ukraine is. And not only Ukraine, but also all its friends are united in support of the values you are defending. Every Georgian is with Ukraine today,” President Margvelashvili said and invited his Ukrainian counterpart to visit Georgia.
On the sideline of commemoration ceremonies, President Margvelashvili also met Latvian PM Laimdota Straujuma to discuss regional security, as well as Eastern Partnership summit in Riga planned for late May. The Georgian President noted, according to his office, importance of making this summit “new impulse” for Georgia’s European integration.