Georgian Economy Minister Meets China’s Silk Road Fund Executive
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Mar.'15 / 16:34
Georgian Economy Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who is paying a working visit to China, met on March 9 with general manager of China’s multi-billion Silk Road Fund Wang Yanzhi.
Silk Road Fund, which was announced by Chinese President Xi Jinping in November 2014 and which launched its operation last month, aims at improving transport infrastructure in Central Asia and beyond to revive the old Silk Road trading route.
During the meeting with Silk Road Fund executive, Kvirikashvili, who is also deputy PM, “stressed on the importance of the project launched upon the initiative of President Xi Jinping and on the benefit this project will bring to the countries involved,” the Georgian Economy Ministry said.
It said that Kvirikashvili also spoke about Georgia’s efforts to strengthen its role as a transit route and noted about Georgia’s initiative to launch annual Silk Road Forum. The first such forum is scheduled in Tbilisi by mid-October.
During the visit the Georgian Economy Minister will also meet China’s Commerce Minister Gao Hucheng and China’s National Tourism Administration chairman Li Jinzao.