Georgia’s Population 3.7mln – Early Results of Census
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Apr.'15 / 18:03
Preliminary results of census held in November, 2014 show Georgia’s population at 3,729,635, which is 14.7% decline compared to 2002 when the previous census was carried out and when the figure stood at 4.37 million.
Census was carried out by the state statistics office, Geostat, on November 5-19 throughout the country except of breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Geostat, which released preliminary data on April 30, said that final and detailed results of the census will be available in April, 2016.
2,140,126 people, accounting for 57.38% of population, live in urban areas, and rest of the 42.6% of population live in rural areas, according to preliminary figures.
1,118,035 people live in the capital city Tbilisi.
The preliminary results also provide breakdown of population by the regions, showing 536,052 people in Imereti region, followed by Kvemo Kartli region with 424,769; Adjara – 336,077; Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 331,145; Kakheti – 319,144; Shida Kartli – 264,633; Samtskhe-Javakheti – 160,262; Guria – 113,221; Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 94,370; Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 31,927.