Georgian Soldier Killed in Afghanistan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Sep.'15 / 10:50
Private First Class Vasil Kuljanishvili from the 43rd infantry battalion, serving at the Bagram Air Field in the Parwan province of Afghanistan, was killed while on patrol, Georgian Ministry of Defense said on Wednesday.
Another Georgian serviceman, Sergeant Paata Rostobaia, from the same battalion was wounded.
The latest death brings to 31 the total number of Georgia’s Afghanistan death toll.
Before observing a moment of silence at a government session early on Wednesday, PM Irakli Garibashvili said: “Regrettably, yesterday [September 22] evening our soldier died – a 21-year-old Vasil Kuljanishvili. A clash took place while on patrol… Another serviceman was wounded; his condition is stable; he will be transferred to Germany [for further treatment].”
Chief of joint staff of the Georgian armed forces, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze, said that the Georgian unit came under fire while on patrol.
“Sergeant Rostobaia was wounded in firefight. Private First Class Vasil Kuljanishvili was providing cover as wounded Sergeant Rostobaia was being evacuated. He performed his task and protected the unit, but regrettably he himself was deadly wounded,” Maj. Gen. Kapanadze said.
With up to 885 soldiers Georgia is the second largest troop contributor to NATO’s Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
The Georgian troops, whose duties focus on security and rapid reaction force, are deployed in Kabul; Bagram Air Field, and at the German army’s Camp Marmal in Mazar-i-Sharif.