Georgian PM Meets Azerbaijani President in Baku
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Oct.'15 / 15:21
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili (left) and Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, Baku, October 10, 2015. Photo: Georgian PM’s office
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili made an unannounced visit to Baku on October 10, where he met President Ilham Aliyev during his few hours of stay in the Azerbaijani capital.
Georgian PM’s office said that bilateral cooperation and security issues in the region were discussed during the talks, which lasted for three hours.
“The Georgian PM noted good neighborly relations between the two countries. Importance of deepening cooperation in infrastructure, energy and transport sectors was stressed,” the Georgian PM’s office said, added that that the Azerbaijani President will visit Tbilisi “in near future.”
Azerbaijani President’s office said that “the successful development of bilateral relations was noted with satisfaction.”
“Importance of implementing joint projects in energy, transport and infrastructure sectors was also discussed,” it said.
PM’s foreign trips are usually pre-announced by his office, but it was not the case this time.