Media Reports Say PM Garibashvili Plans to Resign
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Dec.'15 / 17:21
Georgian news agencies are reporting on Wednesday that PM Irakli Garibashvili will step down and be replaced by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who now holds foreign minister’s post.
PM’s office said without specifying details that Garibashvili plans to “make a special statement” at 8pm local time on Wednesday. Initially the PM’s statement was planned for 6pm but was then rescheduled.
Asked about reports on Garibashvili’s intention to resign, a senior lawmaker from Georgian Dream ruling coalition, Gia Volski, who chairs the largest faction in the parliament, said earlier on Wednesday: “Such information is circulating; but saying that it’s a done deal – no that’s not the case. This issue is being discussed and I do not think we should make hasty statements about it.”
If the reports turn out to be true and PM Garibashvili resigns, the President will have to formally nominate new prime ministerial candidate proposed by the largest political group in the parliament – that is the Georgian Dream coalition – within seven days. Prime Minister-designate will then nominate other cabinet members for parliament’s confidence vote, which requires support of at least 76 MPs.