Condemning Sex Tape Leak as ‘Blackmail of Society’, PM Vows ‘Severe Response’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Mar.'16 / 02:08
PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili has condemned leak of a secretly recorded sex tape, purportedly showing an opposition politician, as a “blow to the state” and “blackmail of the entire society” and vowed that those who filmed and released it will be “punished in an exemplary manner.”
In a video address released after midnight on Saturday, the PM said that investigation of this case will be a “test” for the Georgian law enforcement agencies.
He also said that the government is ready to involve in the process “any organization” which can provide assistance to the investigation.
“Two months ago [when taking PM’s office] I promised our citizens that each and every step, statement or a deed by me would be in the service of our country and, first and foremost, of an individual. Protecting each individual is a matter of dignity for the state,” PM Kvirikashvili said.
“What has happened is blackmail not only of one person, but of the entire society and an attempt to depress [the public],” the PM said.
“This is a blow to the state and we will respond severely,” he said.
“I will fight to the end in order not to let such crime against an individual to ever occur again.”
“I am promising you – no matter who filmed and distributed this recording, that you will be held accountable to the fullest extent of the law,” he said, adding that the response will be “exemplary” in order to dissuade those, who might be intending committing the same crime, to even think about doing such “dirty thing.”
“Everyone, who obstructs to the development of the society with their disgusting actions, will be punished in an exemplary manner,” Kvirikashvili said.
“I have instructed relevant agencies – Prosecutor’s Office, State Security Service, Interior Ministry – to promptly investigate this case. This is a test for investigative agencies, which they have to pass.”
“We are ready to involve in the process of investigation any organization, group, which can provide assistance in this process.”
“I give you my word, I will do everything to make these terrible [secretly filmed] recordings [of private lives] disappear from our life once and for all,” the PM said.