Alasania’s FD Rules Out Election Bloc with Republicans
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Mar.'16 / 21:41
Leader of the Free Democrats (FD) opposition party, Irakli Alasania, has ruled out an election bloc with the Republican Party, which is expected to announce this week about its decision whether to run independently or again under a joint ticket with the Georgian Dream ruling coalition.
Speculation is rife that the Republicans and the GD coalition may part ways for the upcoming elections after the Republican Party said on Monday that although it has already taken the decision about its plans for the October, 2016 elections, the party will announce it publicly “in the coming days”. The party leaders have been tight-lipped on March 28 both on the details of this decision and why they decided to delay its announcement. Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili of the Republican Party ruled out party’s immediate withdrawal from the ruling coalition before the elections, meaning that even if the decision is in favor of running independently in the elections, the Republicans are planning to stay in the ruling coalition before the elections.
Asked if it’s possible to see Free Democrats and the Republican Party in the same bloc in the upcoming elections, Irakli Alasania told Tbilisi-based TV Pirveli on March 28: “No.”
“There have not been and won’t be such talks,” said Alasania, whose FD party quit the GD ruling coalition in November, 2014.
“We will cooperate with the Republican Party on various issues, among them foreign policy issues – such partnership still continues. But as far as electoral cooperation or an election bloc is concerned – that’s ruled out,” Alasania said.
“Free Democrats party is running in these elections independently,” he added.