Georgia’s PM on Brexit: ‘Regret, but Respect It’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jun.'16 / 19:42
Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili said that U.K.’s referendum decision to leave the EU “cannot change the fact that the European Union is the most important and the strongest political and economic union in the world.”
“Yesterday the majority of the British people voted to leave the EU. This is a democratic decision, which has to be respected, but personally I join those leaders across our continent, who expressed regret at such development,” the Georgian PM said in a written statement released on Friday evening.
“It is important to remember that there is no alternative to the European project of peace and cooperation and it will definitely continue.”
“This referendum cannot change the fact that the European Union is the most important and the strongest political and economic union in the world, whose strength will further grow,” he said.
“Now it’s time for self-reflection, as well as for consolidation and renewal,” the PM said.
“I am convinced that this process will give an opportunity to the European Union to make use of its strongest points, to become even stronger, and to move forward.”
“Therefore, over the coming months I look forward to seeing the EU play a strong leadership role in its neighbourhood, in line with its rightful place in the world,” PM Kvirikashvili said.