Man Jailed for 12 Years for Fighting for Islamic State
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Aug.'16 / 18:28
Tbilisi City Court sentenced on Tuesday a man to 12 years in jail for fighting for Islamic State group in Syria.
Davit Borchashvili was found guilty of membership of a terrorist organization and participation in operations of a terrorist organization.
Borchashvili, native of the Pankisi gorge, was arrested in November, 2015 after being deported by Turkey.
Before being arrested, he was first barred from entry into Georgia and sent back to Turkey; but Borchashvili was again deported by Turkey back to Tbilisi where he was arrested by the Georgian State Security Service.
In March, 2016 the same court in Tbilisi sentenced Aiuf Borchashvili, also a native of the Pankisi gorge, to 14 years in jail after finding him guilty of recruiting fighters for the Islamic State group and of being a member of a terrorist organization.
Two other co-defendants in the same trial, who the prosecution claimed were recruited by Aiuf Borchashvili, were jailed for 10 and 11 years, and the third co-defendant agreed on plea deal with the prosecution and was sentenced to one-year imprisonment, plus five-year suspended sentence.