Georgia Opens Its First Wind Power Plant
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Oct.'16 / 18:56
Wind power plant with six turbines and with a total installed capacity of 20.7 MW close to the town of Gori. Photo: Georgian Energy Development Fund
The Georgian government inaugurated on October 6 country’s first-ever wind power plant close to the town of Gori in the Shida Kartli region.
USD 34 million plant with six turbines and with a total installed capacity of 20.7 MW will be operating in a trial mode from this month until mid-December, according to the Energy Ministry.
The state-owned plant with an expected annual electricity output of 85 GWh is operated by Qartli Windfarm, a joint venture of state-owned Georgian Energy Development Fund and Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has arranged USD 22 million syndicated loan for the development of the wind power plant of which USD 10 million was provided by the EBRD itself and USD 12 million was syndicated to the Dutch investor Oikocredit; Dutch Triodos Groenfonds, and the Luxembourg-based Green for Growth Fund (GGF) with a USD 4 million portion each.
USD 10 million was allocated by state-owned Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and Georgian Energy Development Fund.
The power produced by the plant will be used for Georgia’s seasonal demand during the winter period and one third of the power is expected to be sold to Turkey.
Last year Georgian Energy Development Fund launched a joint venture with Turkish Çalık Enerji for the development of wind power plant close to the village of Nigoza in the Shida Kartli region. A met-mast was installed in March, 2016 for wind power feasibility study for duration of one year.