Final Results of Adjara Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Oct.'16 / 13:50
Four parties have cleared 5% threshold and won seats in a local legislative body of Adjara Autonomous Republic under the proportional representation, according to final vote tally of elections, which were held simultaneously with the parliamentary vote on October 8.
Second round of majoritarian races in Adjara’s all six single-mandate constituencies will be held on October 30.
According to the final vote tally, approved by Adjara’s Supreme Election Commission on October 21, GDDG ruling party garnered 45.13% of votes in the Autonomous Republic, followed by UNM – 29.62%;
Two other parties, which also cleared 5%, threshold, required for winning seats in the 21-member Supreme Council of Adjara under the proportional, party-list system, are: Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement – 5.89%, and Alliance of Patriots of Georgia (APG) – 5.7%.
Free Democrats garnered 3.15% of votes; State for People, led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze – 2.93%; Labor Party – 2.44%; Republican Party – 1.5%. Other seven parties, which were also running in the Adjara elections, garnered combined of 3.64%.
Results mean that GDDG will take 8 out of 15 seats, which were up for grabs under the proportional representation; UNM will have 5 seats; Burjanadze’s party and APG – one seat each.
Like nationwide electoral system, Adjara’s elections are also held under the mixed system – 15 seats in Autonomous Republic’s Supreme Council are allocated proportionally under the party-list contest and 6 members of the local parliament are elected in the Autonomous Republic’s six single-member districts.
Majoritarian races in all six single-mandate districts of Adjara went into the second round as no candidate received more than half of the votes in the first round.
Runoff races will be held between GDDG and UNM candidates on October 30.