PM Says Minor Changes Possible in Government Structure
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Oct.'16 / 14:40
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili did not rule out “minor changes” to reduce the number of the ministries, but noted that no ministries dealing with economic issues will be merged.
“It’s better to wait until the elections are over. As you know, the second round runoffs will be held on October 30,” PM Kvirikashvili told reporters on October 26. “There is certain time left for the government to face the confidence vote in the parliament. and it is not ruled out that some changes will take place in respect of the ministries.”
“No merger of ministries from the government’s economic bloc is planned, but minor changes are expected. Consultations with the cabinet members are still underway,” he said without elaborating details in Gardabani, where he attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of 230 MW combined-cycle power plant with an estimated cost of USD 159 million. The project, which is funded by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, will be implemented by China Tianchen Engineering Corporation.
Currently, the cabinet has 16 ministries and three offices of the state ministers. Before the general elections, many parties have called for further slimming down the size of the cabinet.
The new cabinet would be voted in once the new Parliament convenes. The Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia (GDDG) is set to command a large majority, having already won 67 seats in 150-seat parliament and being the front-runner in most of the 50 runoffs.  PM Kvirikashvili is to keep his post and will propose the new composition of the cabinet within a week after the Parliament is convened.  The Cabinet is approved if 76 MPs vote for it.