GDDG Looks Set to Sweep the Runoffs, Land Constitutional Majority
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Oct.'16 / 02:28
As preliminary results posted on the Central Election Commission (CEC) website (results.cec.gov.ge) suggest, with over 50% of the voting protocols counted, Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia (GDDG) has swept the runoffs, leading with a significant margin in 47 out of 49 districts it was contesting.
In one district, Khashuri, GDDG candidate is losing to the challenger from the Industrialists party, while in another, Mtskheta, the result is too close to call against an independet candidate. In Mtatsminda district of Tbilisi, GDDG did not field the candidate, but has backed an independent - Salome Zourabichvili, who seems set to win the runoffs.
With these results, GDDG is nearly certain to gain 113 seat supermajority, required to change the Constitution. GDDG has already won 67 seats in the first round of polls.
The voter turnout was 37.5% according to CEC.