About Civil.ge
Eng | Geo | Rus
Last updated: 10:55 - 1 May.'18
RSS
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
Preliminary Runoff Results Give Big Lead to GDDG
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Oct.'16 / 11:55

With all the votes from 50 single-mandate constituencies counted, preliminary results of the October 30 runoff elections show the ruling GDDG party winning convincingly and gaining a 115 seat supermajority required to change the constitution.

GDDG leads in 48 out of 49 districts it was contesting. In the first round of polls the party has already won 67 seats – 44 seats under the proportional representation and 23 seats - in majoritarian MP races.

In Mtatsminda district of Tbilisi, GDDG did not field the candidate, but has backed an independent - Salome Zourabichvili, who won the runoff elections convincingly.

In all the 44 districts, where GDDG and UNM candidates faced each other, the ruling party’s candidates are leading with a significant margin, including in Marneuli and Akhaltsikhe/Adigeni districts, where the UNM candidates won the first rounds.

The only district, where GDDG candidate was defeated, is Khashuri, where a candidate from the Industrialists party leads the race.

Mtskheta is the only district, where, according to the preliminary runoff results, GDDG candidate Dimitri Khundadze has a slight edge over independent candidate Tsezar Chocheli.

Below are the preliminary results of the October 30 runoff elections:

Tbilisi

District No.1 – Mtatsminda
1 - 67.58% - Salome Zourabichvili–independent candidate, backed by GDDG;
2 - 32.42% - Nika Rurua - UNM

District No.2 – Vake (Chavchavadze Avenue with adjacent streets and Tskneti)
1 - 75.52% - Bidzina Gegidze - GDDG
2 - 24.48% - Helen Khoshtaria - UNM

District No.6 – Saburtalo (Pekini avenue and adjacent streets)
1 - 79.27% - Levan Gogichaishvili - GDDG
2 - 20.73% - Sevdia Ugrekhelidze - UNM

District No.7 – Krtsanisi
1 - 72.9% - Beka Odisharia - GDDG
2 - 27.1% - Irakli Abesadze - UNM

District No.8 – parts of Isani
1 - 75% - Irakli Abuseridze - GDDG
2 - 25% - Giorgi Oniani - UNM

District No.9 – Isani (Avlabari)
1 - 74.61% - Davit Tchitchinadze - GDDG
2 - 25.39% - Besik Kvitsiani - UNM

District No.10 – parts of Isani and Samgori districts
1 - 73.6% - Beka Natsvlishvili - GDDG
2 - 26.4% - Zaza Kedelashvili - UNM

District No.11 – Samgori (parts of Varketili; Patara Lilo)
1 - 73.36% - Giorgi Mosidze - GDDG
2 - 26.64% - Irakli Nadiradze - UNM

District No.12 – parts of Samgori (among them Moskovi ave.)
 1 - 70.4% - Mariam Jashi - GDDG
2 - 29.6% - Davit Zhgenti - UNM

District No. 13 – parts of Samgori (as well as part of Varketili; DidiLilo; Martkopi)
1 - 75.93% - MP Shota Khabareli - GDDG
2 - 24.07% - Giorgi Khakhnelidze - UNM

District No.15 – Didube (Tsereteli av. and adjacent streets)
1 - 76.06% - Zaza Papuashvili - GDDG
2 - 23.94% - Davit Napetvaridze - UNM

District No.16 – Didube (Digomi and Zahesi)
1 - 76.7% - Ilia Tsulaia - GDDG
2 - 23.3% - Irakli Dvali - UNM

District No.17 – Nadzaladevi (Dadiani av. and adjacent streets, Lotkini neighborhood)
1 - 77.53% - Sophio Kiladze - GDDG
2 - 22.47% - Murman Tkhelidze - UNM

District No. 18 – Nadzaladevi (Sanzona and adjacent streets)
1 - 73.16% - Mikheil Kavelashvili - GDDG
2 - 26.84% - Mamuka Gugeshashvili - UNM

District No. 19 – Nadzaladevi (Temka)
1 - 70.99% - Zaza Gabunia - GDDG
2 - 29.01% - Leri Demetrashvili - UNM

District No.20 – Gldani (Avchala and the village of Gldani)
1 - 71.68% - Koba Kobaladze - GDDG
2 - 28.32% - Alexandre Chapichadze - UNM

District No. 21 – Gldani (most of the Gldani district)
1 - 69.75% - Levan Kobiashvili - GDDG
2 - 30.25% - Sergo Ratiani - UNM

District No. 22 – Gldani (Mukhiani)
1 - 73.04% - Levan Koberidze - GDDG
2 – 26.96% - Giorgi Baramidze - UNM

Kakheti Region

District No.23 – Sagarejo
1 – 79.18% - Roman Muchiashvili - GDDG
2 - 20.82% - Zurab Tchiaberashvili - UNM

District No.24 – Gurjaani
1 - 78.54% - Davit Songulashvili - GDDG
2 - 21.46% - Giorgi Gviniashvili - UNM

District No. 26 – Lagodekhi and parts of Kvareli municipality
1 - 75.57% - Guram Macharashvili - GDDG
2 - 24.43% - Guram Kakalashvili - UNM

District No.27 – Telavi and parts of Kvareli municipality
1 - 69.46% - Irakli Sesiashvili - GDDG
2 - 30.54% - Giorgi Botkoveli - UNM

District No.28 – Akhmeta and parts of Telavi municipality
1 - 73.83% - Gela Samkharauli - GDDG
2 - 26.17% - Shakro Terterashvili - UNM

Kvemo Kartli Region

District No.29 – Rustavi
1 - 72.25% - Paata Mkheidze - GDDG
2 - 27.75% - Mamuka Chikovani - UNM

District No.30 – Rustavi
1 - 67.57% - Giorgi Begadze - GDDG
2 - 32.43% - Davit Kirkitadze - UNM

District No.36 – town of Marneuli and ten villages of Marneuli municipality
1 - 72.15% - Tamaz Naveriani - GDDG
2 - 27.85% - Akmamed Imamquliyev - UNM

Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region

District No.37 – Mtskheta
1 - 50.11% - Dimitri Khundadze - GDDG
2 - 49.89% - Cesar Chocheli – independent candidate, backed by State for People

Shida Kartli Region

District No.39 – Kaspi
1 - 75.92% - Irakli Mezurnishvili - GDDG
2 - 24.08% - Nugzar Noniashvili – UNM

District No.41 – town of Gori
1 - 84.96% - Ioseb Makrakhidze - GDDG
2 - 15.04% - Irakli Alasania – former leader of Free Democrats, who withdrew from the second round runoff. 

District No.42 – Gori municipality
1 - 73.93% - Tengiz Khubuluri - GDDG
2 - 26.07% - Badri Basishvili - UNM

District No.43 – Khashuri
1 - 61.55% - Simon Nozadze - Industrialists-Our Homeland
2 - 38.45% - Valeri Gelashvili - GDDG

Samtskhe-Javakheti Region

District No.44 – Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni
1 - 69.83% - Giorgi Kopadze - GDDG
2 - 30.17% - Vazha Chitashvili – UNM

Imereti Region

District No.47 – Kutaisi
1 - 69.25% - Genadi Margvelashvili - GDDG
2 - 30.75% - Gia Tevdoradze - UNM

District No.48 – Kutaisi
1 - 75.28% - Dimitri Mkheidze - GDDG
2 - 24.72% - Akaki Bobokhidze - UNM

District No. 49 – Kutaisi
1 - 67.33% - Koba Narchemashvili - GDDG
2 - 32.67% - Gigi Tsereteli - UNM

District No.51 – Kharagauli and Bagdati
1 - 72.81% - Koba Lursmanashvili - GDDG
2 - 27.19% - Giorgi Robakidze - UNM

District No.52 – Zestaponi
1 - 78.63% - Shalva Kiknavelidze - GDDG
2 - 21.37% - Bezhan Butskhrikidze - UNM

District No.56 – Chiatura
1 - 63.94% - Sulkhan Makhatadze - GDDG
2 - 36.06% - Temur Gaprindashvili - Free Democrats

Guria Region

District No.60 – Lanchkhuti and Chokhatauri
1 - 74.76% - Nino Tsilosani - GDDG
2 - 25.24% - Akaki Chkhaidze - independent candidate

Samegrelo Region

District No.61 – Poti
1 - 75.53% - Irakli Khakhubia - GDDG
2 - 24.47% - Beka Basilaia - UNM

District No.63 – Senaki
1 – 75.3% - Irakli Beraia - GDDG
2 - 24.7% - Koba Nakopia - UNM

District No.64 – Khobi
1 - 70.72% - Irakli Beraia - GDDG
2 - 29.28% - Mamuka Chokhonelidze - UNM

District No.65 – town of Zugdidi;
1 - 70.17% - Merab Kvaraia - GDDG
2 - 29.83% - Levan Konjaria - UNM

District No. 66 – Zugdidi municipality
1 - 71.09% - Edisher Toloraia - GDDG
2 - 28.91% - Sandra Roelofs – UNM; ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili’s wife, who withdrew from race but her name still remained on ballot papers.

District No.67 – Tsalenjikha and Chkhorotsku
1 - 68.56% - Goga Gulordava - GDDG
2 - 31.44% - Levan Kardava - UNM

Adjara Region

District No.68 – Batumi
1 - 68.13% - Pati Khalvashi - GDDG
2 - 31.87% - Mirdat Kamadadze - UNM

District No.69 – Batumi
1 - 69.22% - Levan Bezhanidze - GDDG
2 - 30.78% - Giorgi Kirtadze - UNM

District No.70 – Batumi
1 - 71.28% - Mukhran Vakhtangadze - GDDG
2 - 28.72% - Temur Dumbadze - UNM

District No.71 – Kobuleti
1 - 71.32% - Koba Nakaidze - GDDG
2 - 28.68% - Jansug Jincharadze - UNM

District No.72 – Khelvachauri
1 - 72.15% - Ilia Nakashidze - GDDG
2 - 27.85% - Misha Bolkvadze - UNM

 

Latest News
01 May.'18 10:55
We Have Moved to a New Platform
Direct Your Bookmarks to https://civil.ge.
29 Apr.'18 03:54
Ruling Party Candidate Wins MP By-Elections
Givi Chichinadze will represent Vani and Khoni single-mandate constituency in the Parliament of Georgia.
28 Apr.'18 09:40
Polls Open for Vani and Khoni MP By-Elections
48,123 voters are eligible to cast their ballots in Vani and Khoni single-mandate constituency.
27 Apr.'18 17:23
State Dept’s Europe Affairs Point Man to Visit Tbilisi
Wess Mitchell will meet senior government officials and address the NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum.
27 Apr.'18 13:45
In Quotes: Georgian Politicians on Ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Comeback
Bidzina Ivanishvili will be approved as the Georgian Dream party chairman at the upcoming convention.
26 Apr.'18 18:15
SG Jens Stoltenberg: Georgia NATO’s ‘Very Close’ Partner
The NATO Secretary General says Foreign Ministers meeting tomorrow will recognize the country’s progress.
26 Apr.'18 14:24
Ex-PM Ivanishvili to Chair Georgian Dream Party
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Ivanishvili was ‘best equipped’ to add new dynamism to the party.
26 Apr.'18 11:12
Lawmaker Proposes Criminal Liability for ‘Insult of Religious Feelings’
The parliamentary human rights committee decided to set up a working group for scrutinizing the draft law.
25 Apr.'18 17:21
New Abkhaz Government Head Appointed
Gennady Gagulia has served as the Abkhaz “prime minister” twice - in 1995-1997, and 2002-2003.
25 Apr.'18 14:43
Watchdog Improves Georgia’s Press Freedom Ranking
None of the countries of the former Soviet Union (except the Baltics) are ranked ahead of Georgia.

About Civil Georgia
Civil.Ge © 2001-2018, Daily News Online
Registered office: 2 Dolidze Str, 4-th Floor.
57